Scottish Championship

2018 results

VETERAN HORSE SOCIETY SCOTTISH FINALS RESULTS

HELD AT HIGHFIELD AT HOWE ON 16TH SEPTEMBER 2018

 

Class 1F – In hand VHS  Diamond Veteran

1st Trowan Staffin – Steven Leitch

2nd Dramearn Panache – Nicole Wilson

3rd Coppay of Dalbrack – Heather Lawson

 

Class 2F – In hand VHS Veteran

1st Arabian Princess – Leya Bevis

2nd Bracklinn Dougal – Rachel Mangto

 

Class 3F – In hand VHS Pre Veteran

1st Northview Blitzen – Helen Lee

 

In Hand Championship – (VHS members only)

Champion – Northview Blitzen – Helen Lee

Reserve – Arabian Princess – Leya Bevis

3rd Bracklinn Dougal – Rachel Mangto

4th Coppay of Dalbrack – Heather Lawson

 

Class 4F – Ridden VHS Diamond  Veteran

1st Woodrow Snips – Colleen Macrae

2nd Coppay of Dalbrack – Heather Lawson

3rd Trowan Staffin – Steven Leitch

 

Class 5F- Ridden VHS Veteran

1st Diablo – Lauren Bevis

2nd Bracklinn Dougal – Rachel Mangto

3rd Abbey – Catherine Blundell

 

Class 6F – Ridden VHS Pre Veteran

No entries

Ridden Championship (VHS Members)

Champion-Woodrow Snips-Colleen MacRae

Reserve-Speak of the Devil-Lauren Bevis

 

Howe Overall Open Championship

Champion- Speak of the Devil-Lauren Bevis

Reserve-Arabian Princess-Leya Bevis

RING 2

Class 10 – Turnout

1st Dramearn Panache – Nicole Wilson

2nd WHW Dennis – Rhyan Thomson

 

Class 11 – Handler Class

No entries

 

Class 12- In hand Pony

1st WHW Dennis – Natalie Thomson

2nd Arabian Princess – Leya Brevis

 

Class 13 – In hand Horse

1st Dramearn Panache – Nicole Wilson

 

Class 14 – Ridden Pony

1st Kerrishill Miss Tittlemouse – Maisie Fossett

2nd Princess – William Hendry

 

Class 15 – Ridden Horse

No entries

 

Class 16-Equitation Class

1st Senruf Gin Fizz-Molly McCubbin

 

Class 17 – Pony Club Pony

1st Kerrishill Miss Tittlemouse – Maisie Fossett

2nd Senrif Gin Fizz – Molly McCubbin

3rd Princess – William Hendry

 

Class 18 – Riding Club Horse

No Entries

 

Class 19 Concours de Elegance

1st Diablo-Lauren Bevis

Ring 2 Championship

Champion-Speak of the Devil-Lauren Bevis

Reserve-Senruf Gin Fizz-Molly McCubbin

T.H.E.I.R. Championship

Champion-Dramearn Panache

Reserve-Kerrishill Miss Tittlemouse-Maisie Fosset

 

 

VHS Pre Qual  1 – In hand Diamond Veteran

Champion – That’s My Boy – Rebekah Weston

Reserve – Chetwynd Lorna – Ishbell Fossett

3rd Phildon Sparkle – Tammy Halsey

4th Coppay of Dalbrack – Heather Lawson

5th Woodrow Snips – Colleen Macrae

6th Floyd – Lorna Hume

 

VHS Pre Qual 2 – In hand Veteran

Champion – Lady Di – Ruth White

Reserve – Tochmill Star – Emma Thompson

3rd Storm Dancer – Ailsa McDonald

4th Abbey – Catherine Blundell

5th Elmo – Rachel Wilson

6th Diablo – Lauren Bevis

 

VHS Pre Qual 3 – In hand Pre Veteran

Champion – Cumliebank Justory – Katrina Byrne

Reserve –  Solus of Marisland – Katie Blewitt

3rd Riviera – Hannah Waugh

4th Lathom Juni – Andea Hodgeson

5th Glendine Baba – Dawn Taylor

6th Coedeneirin Reward – Lorna Keay

 

VHS Pre Qual 4 – In hand M+M

Champion – Cumliebank Justory – Katrina Byrne

Reserve – Chetwynd Lorna – Ishbell Fossett

3rd Phildon Sparkle – Tammy Halsey

4th Lathom Juni – Andrea Hodgeson

5th Coppay of Dalbrack – Heather Lawson

6th Coedeneirin Reward – Lorna Keay

 

 

 

VHS Pre Qual 5 – Ridden Diamond Veteran

Champion – Pilgrim II – Paula Bruce

Reserve – Bobby – Katie Paulin

3rd Woodrow Snips- Colleen Macrae

4th Chetwynd Lorna – Ishbell Fossett

5th Floyd – Lorna Hume

 

VHS Pre Qual 6 – Ridden Veteran

Champion – Baileys Irish Dream – Tricia Fearn

Reserve – Sir Rio – Louise Jaques

3rd Idris – Molly Barclay

4th Tochmill Star – Emma Thompson

5th Downtown Disney – Joyce Hatton

6th Diablo – Lauran Bevis

 

VHS Pre Qual 7 – Ridden Pre Veteran

Champion –  Carbone Z – Yvonne Watt

Reserve – Bogleys Lightening – Lauren Hunter

3rd Riviera – Hannah Waugh

4th Apollo II – Tina Moro

5th Carnsdale Foxy Lady – Jordan Scobie

6th Glendine Baba – Dawn Taylor

 

VHS Pre Qual 8 – Ridden M+M

Champion –  Senruf Gin Fizz – Molly McCubbin

Reserve – Coppay of Dalbrack – Heather Lawson

3rd Coedeneirin Reward – Lorna Keay

 

VHS Young Rider Supreme Championship 2018

Champion – Katie Paulin – Bobby

Reserve – Molly McCubbin – Senruf Gin Fizz

3rd Ishbell Fossett – Chetwynd Lorna

4th Emma Hughes – Yealand Perhaps

 

 

VHS In Hand Supreme Championship 2018

Champion – That’s My Boy – Rebekah Weston

Reserve – Lady Di – Ruth White

3rd Solus of Marisland – Katie Blewitt

4th Storm Dancer – Ailsa McDonald

5th Cumliebank Justory – Katrina Byrne

6th Tochmill Star – Emma Thompson

 

VHS M+M  Supreme Championship 2018

Champion – Chetwynd Lorna – Ishbell Fossett

Reserve – Coppay of Dalbrack – Heather Lawson

3rd Senruf Gin Fizz – Molly McCubbin

4th Phildon Sparkle – Tammy Halsey

5th Cumliebank Justory – Katrina Byrne

6th Coedeneirin Reward – Lorna Keay

 

VHS Ridden Supreme Championship 2018

Champion – Baileys Irish Dream – Tricia Fearn

Reserve – Tochmill Star – Emma Thompson

3rd Bogleys Lightening – Lauren Hunter

4th Idris – Molly Barclay

5th Apollo II – Tina Moro

 

VHS Overall Supreme Championship 2018

 

VHS Veteran of the Year 2018

That’s My Boy – Rebekah Weston

 

Reserve VHS Veteran of the Year 2018

Baileys Irish Dream – Tricia Fearn