Scotland Showing

SCOTTISH OPEN VETERAN CHAMPIONSHIP

HOSTED BY THE VETERAN HORSE SOCIETY

VETERAN HORSE SOCIETY SCOTTISH FINALS RESULTS

HELD AT HIGHFIELD AT HOWE ON 16TH SEPTEMBER 2018

 Class 1F – In hand VHS  Diamond Veteran

1st Trowan Staffin – Steven Leitch

2nd Dramearn Panache – Nicole Wilson

3rd Coppay of Dalbrack – Heather Lawson

 

Class 2F – In hand VHS Veteran

1st Arabian Princess – Leya Bevis

2nd Bracklinn Dougal – Rachel Mangto

 

Class 3F – In hand VHS Pre Veteran

1st Northview Blitzen – Helen Lee

 

In Hand Championship – (VHS members only)

Champion – Northview Blitzen – Helen Lee

Reserve – Arabian Princess – Leya Bevis

3rd Bracklinn Dougal – Rachel Mangto

4th Coppay of Dalbrack – Heather Lawson

 

Class 4F – Ridden VHS Diamond  Veteran

1st Woodrow Snips – Colleen Macrae

2nd Coppay of Dalbrack – Heather Lawson

3rd Trowan Staffin – Steven Leitch

 

Class 5F- Ridden VHS Veteran

1st Diablo – Lauren Bevis

2nd Bracklinn Dougal – Rachel Mangto

3rd Abbey – Catherine Blundell

 

Class 6F – Ridden VHS Pre Veteran

No entries

Ridden Championship (VHS Members)

Champion-Woodrow Snips-Colleen MacRae

Reserve-Speak of the Devil-Lauren Bevis

 

Howe Overall Open Championship

Champion- Speak of the Devil-Lauren Bevis

Reserve-Arabian Princess-Leya Bevis

RING 2

Class 10 – Turnout

1st Dramearn Panache – Nicole Wilson

2nd WHW Dennis – Rhyan Thomson

 

Class 11 – Handler Class

No entries

 

Class 12- In hand Pony

1st WHW Dennis – Natalie Thomson

2nd Arabian Princess – Leya Brevis

 

Class 13 – In hand Horse

1st Dramearn Panache – Nicole Wilson

 

Class 14 – Ridden Pony

1st Kerrishill Miss Tittlemouse – Maisie Fossett

2nd Princess – William Hendry

 

Class 15 – Ridden Horse

No entries

 

Class 16-Equitation Class

1st Senruf Gin Fizz-Molly McCubbin

 

Class 17 – Pony Club Pony

1st Kerrishill Miss Tittlemouse – Maisie Fossett

2nd Senrif Gin Fizz – Molly McCubbin

3rd Princess – William Hendry

 

Class 18 – Riding Club Horse

No Entries

 

Class 19 Concours de Elegance

1st Diablo-Lauren Bevis

Ring 2 Championship

Champion-Speak of the Devil-Lauren Bevis

Reserve-Senruf Gin Fizz-Molly McCubbin

T.H.E.I.R. Championship

Champion-Dramearn Panache

Reserve-Kerrishill Miss Tittlemouse-Maisie Fosset

 

 

VHS Pre Qual  1 – In hand Diamond Veteran

Champion – That’s My Boy – Rebekah Weston

Reserve – Chetwynd Lorna – Ishbell Fossett

3rd Phildon Sparkle – Tammy Halsey

4th Coppay of Dalbrack – Heather Lawson

5th Woodrow Snips – Colleen Macrae

6th Floyd – Lorna Hume

 

VHS Pre Qual 2 – In hand Veteran

Champion – Lady Di – Ruth White

Reserve – Tochmill Star – Emma Thompson

3rd Storm Dancer – Ailsa McDonald

4th Abbey – Catherine Blundell

5th Elmo – Rachel Wilson

6th Diablo – Lauren Bevis

 

VHS Pre Qual 3 – In hand Pre Veteran

Champion – Cumliebank Justory – Katrina Byrne

Reserve –  Solus of Marisland – Katie Blewitt

3rd Riviera – Hannah Waugh

4th Lathom Juni – Andea Hodgeson

5th Glendine Baba – Dawn Taylor

6th Coedeneirin Reward – Lorna Keay

 

VHS Pre Qual 4 – In hand M+M

Champion – Cumliebank Justory – Katrina Byrne

Reserve – Chetwynd Lorna – Ishbell Fossett

3rd Phildon Sparkle – Tammy Halsey

4th Lathom Juni – Andrea Hodgeson

5th Coppay of Dalbrack – Heather Lawson

6th Coedeneirin Reward – Lorna Keay

 

 

 

VHS Pre Qual 5 – Ridden Diamond Veteran

Champion – Pilgrim II – Paula Bruce

Reserve – Bobby – Katie Paulin

3rd Woodrow Snips- Colleen Macrae

4th Chetwynd Lorna – Ishbell Fossett

5th Floyd – Lorna Hume

 

VHS Pre Qual 6 – Ridden Veteran

Champion – Baileys Irish Dream – Tricia Fearn

Reserve – Sir Rio – Louise Jaques

3rd Idris – Molly Barclay

4th Tochmill Star – Emma Thompson

5th Downtown Disney – Joyce Hatton

6th Diablo – Lauran Bevis

 

VHS Pre Qual 7 – Ridden Pre Veteran

Champion –  Carbone Z – Yvonne Watt

Reserve – Bogleys Lightening – Lauren Hunter

3rd Riviera – Hannah Waugh

4th Apollo II – Tina Moro

5th Carnsdale Foxy Lady – Jordan Scobie

6th Glendine Baba – Dawn Taylor

 

VHS Pre Qual 8 – Ridden M+M

Champion –  Senruf Gin Fizz – Molly McCubbin

Reserve – Coppay of Dalbrack – Heather Lawson

3rd Coedeneirin Reward – Lorna Keay

 

VHS Young Rider Supreme Championship 2018

Champion – Katie Paulin – Bobby

Reserve – Molly McCubbin – Senruf Gin Fizz

3rd Ishbell Fossett – Chetwynd Lorna

4th Emma Hughes – Yealand Perhaps

 

 

VHS In Hand Supreme Championship 2018

Champion – That’s My Boy – Rebekah Weston

Reserve – Lady Di – Ruth White

3rd Solus of Marisland – Katie Blewitt

4th Storm Dancer – Ailsa McDonald

5th Cumliebank Justory – Katrina Byrne

6th Tochmill Star – Emma Thompson

 

VHS M+M  Supreme Championship 2018

Champion – Chetwynd Lorna – Ishbell Fossett

Reserve – Coppay of Dalbrack – Heather Lawson

3rd Senruf Gin Fizz – Molly McCubbin

4th Phildon Sparkle – Tammy Halsey

5th Cumliebank Justory – Katrina Byrne

6th Coedeneirin Reward – Lorna Keay

 

VHS Ridden Supreme Championship 2018

Champion – Baileys Irish Dream – Tricia Fearn

Reserve – Tochmill Star – Emma Thompson

3rd Bogleys Lightening – Lauren Hunter

4th Idris – Molly Barclay

5th Apollo II – Tina Moro

 

VHS Overall Supreme Championship 2018

 

VHS Veteran of the Year 2018

That’s My Boy – Rebekah Weston

 

Reserve VHS Veteran of the Year 2018

Baileys Irish Dream – Tricia Fearn

 

 

A guide to showing your veteran.

Qualifier for the Pre-Qual Veteran Horse Society Supreme Final:

VETERAN HORSE OF THE YEAR

Kindly Sponsored by Allen & Page.

Each VHS affiliation in Scotland now holds a PRE-QUAL Supreme Final qualification

There is no 2nd round each show has the same status.

Open to members and non-members. However, only Members may go forward to the Championship of the day.  

 

VHS Scottish Supreme (Pre-Judging) Final qualification. ONLY MEMBERS placed 1st to 2nd in each age category will go to the Veteran Championship of the Day.  In all classes – if competitors placed1st or 2nd are not Members qualification will be given to 3rd & 4th providing they are Members. Qualification will not go lower than 4th place.

 

All competitors and grooms must adhere to VHS Rules in all circumstances.  Failure to do so may result in immediate disqualification.

 

Champions and Reserve Both In-hand and Ridden must have their showing card signed by the judge in the ring as proof of qualification.  This will qualify through the pre-judging of the Supreme.
Young Rider Championship qualification.  A Young Rider rosette and qualification will be awarded to the young rider of the Judge’s choice, entitling them to enter the Young Rider Championship Prior to the Supreme Final This award is given at the Judge’s discretion. Non Members to receive an orange card.

 

CLASS 1F DIAMOND VETERAN IN-HAND (25 years and over). Open to horses and ponies of any breed and height.
CLASS 2F VETERAN IN-HAND (20–24 years). Open to horses and ponies of any breed and height.
CLASS 3F PRE-VETERAN IN-HAND (15–19 years). Open to horses and ponies of any breed and height.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Champion & Reserve to qualify

 

CLASS 4F DIAMOND VETERAN RIDDEN (25 years and over). Open to horses and ponies of any breed and height.
CLASS 5F VETERAN RIDDEN (20–24 years). Open to horses and ponies of any breed and height.
CLASS 6F PRE-VETERAN RIDDEN (15–19 years). Open to horses and ponies of any breed and height.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Champion & Reserve to qualify

 

 

 

Combined and Specialist Classes

Champion and reserves from both In-hand and Ridden Championships will receive a Scottish Supreme Entry for Pre-judging the day before the Supreme Final at Ingliston Equestrian Centre.

Mountain & Moorland

The highest placed Mountain and Moorland in each class will receive entry to the pre-judging of the Mountain & Moorland Supreme Final at Ingliston.  Providing they are Members.  This maybe carried down to 4th place.

 

 

CLASS 1F VETERAN IN-HAND, COMBINED AGE CLASS (15 years and over).
To be run as one class but judged as separate age categories:
Diamond Veteran (25 years and over), Veteran (20–24 years) & Pre-Veteran (15–19 years). Open to horses and ponies of any breed and height.  1st and 2nd from each age catagory will go forward to the Championship of the day.  (or will be offered to 3rd-4th if they are Members)CHAMPIONSHIP – Reserve and Champion to qualify to the Pre-Qual Supreme
CLASS 2F VETERAN RIDDEN, COMBINED AGE CLASS (15 years and over).
To be run as one class but judged as separate age categories:
Diamond Veteran (25 years and over), Veteran (20–24 years) & Pre-Veteran (15–19 years). Open to horses and ponies of any breed and height.1st and 2nd from each age catagory will go forward to the ChampionshipCHAMPIONSHIP – Reserve and Champion to qualify to the Pre-Qual Supreme
CLASS 7M MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND IN-HAND (15 years and over). 

Open to large and small breeds. Incorporates qualification for the Pre Judging of the Supreme Finals – 1st and 2nd qualify if they are Members (or will be offered to 3rd-4th if they are Members)

CLASS 8M

 

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND RIDDEN (15 years and over). 

Open to large and small breeds. Incorporates qualification for the Pre Judging of the Supreme Finals – 1st and 2nd qualify. (or will be offered to 3rd-4th if they are Members)

CLASS 10 VHS RIDDEN NATIONAL VETERAN OPEN CLASS (15–30 years). Open to horses and ponies of any breed and height. Open to professionals and amateurs.   The final to be held at the National Veteran Open Championship 1st and 2nd qualify. Offered to Non-members however, any competitor qualifying for the Open Supreme must become a Member within 21 days of qualification.