07287-sbx2

*NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS*

National Veteran Championships 2017

29th September – 1st October 2017 at Arena UK

NATIONAL CHAMPS TIMETABLE -Revised 16.09.17

NATIONAL CHAMPS SCHEDULE 

ENTER ONLINE

Live Entry Feed Link 

Blank commentary Form for Finalists

Strictly Fancy Dress-age Score sheet 

Strictly fancy Dress-age Times 

Photos of Qualifying Competitors:

160917 Hannah Lane and Blackwell Sea Breeze (Eddie) aged 18 Philippa Dawson Coates and Lynard The Menace (Dennis) aged 19 Chris Hollands and Hwylog Rainbow (Bow) aged 17 Andrea Wilkinson and Pablo, aged 17 Kimberly Richards and Sonny, aged 25 Lily Rymill and BB's Cathy, aged 21 Kate Earthy and Buzz-Time  Gemma Edwards and Helawi Golden Rainbow   Lauren Fenton and Isabelle's Import   Rebecca Jayne Rawlinson & Clarmount Bengeman     Melanie Murchison and Pin Rock's Queen Mary     Nikki Randles and UEEJIT (Slim) aged 17     Gemma Booth and Gabriella     Jan Wright and Samurai Warrior, aged 24     Karen Doughty and Pintado age 17 (1)     Sarah Gould - Tucker and Olanta, aged 21 (1)     Bobby Roberts and Traquar aged 16     Shaun McDermott and Tyrcoedbach Fflach (Flash) aged 22 (1)     achel Bullock and Clinwil Royal Serenade     Macey Gladman and Plumtrees Cinderella (Roxy)     Ella May Cannell and Gwynneparc Meredith (Mojo) aged 17     Felicity Vaughan and What A Spark (Sparky) aged 23 (1)    Michelle Henson and Broadstone Darwin    Rachel Allansen and Coneyparkspice (Spice), (1)    Sarah Gould - Tucker and Olanta, aged 21     Rachel Allansen and Coneyparkspice (Spice),     Karen Doughty and Pintado age 17    Shaun McDermott and Tyrcoedbach Fflach (Flash) aged 22   Felicity Vaughan and What A Spark (Sparky) aged 23   Katie Dixon and Bobby Dazzler 20170822   Jade Wisdom and Willoway Solomon (Willow), 20170822   Prut-Etre and Anna Macmillan    jade walker and charlie (1)    150817a (1)    Emma Barrow and Waltham Sorpio - aged 24 (1)    Lindsey Walton and Nobles, aged 21 (1)    Theo Hopkins and Rockingham (Rocky) aged 23 (1)    jade walker and charlie (2)    Beth Hutchinson and Tamiros aged 17    Prut-Etre and Anna Macmillan (1)    Scarlett O'Brien with Greenbarrow Grasshopper (1)    150817a (2)    Beth Hutchinson and Tamiros aged 17 (1)    Tam and Beth Hutchison     150817a    20646042_1955871428014934_256462374_n    jade walker and charlie    Reggie and Amanda Rawson    20668265_1955871424681601_1898816269_n    Pickers & Michelle Lightowler  Haysden Nirvana  Helen Leather Leader Du Val Laura Oughton-Auker Carli Evans Thau and Llwyfo Lleisiwr (Percy) aged 18. Qualified for the M&M In Hand    beth proctor and fleurs flight (1)    David Brown & D'Dior (Darcy) aged 15, qualified at Herts County    Claire Harland and Miss Daisy (ages 28) qualified at Herts County    Abbey Brotherton and Rayke (aged 21)    Kirsty Ruston and Cheblloe Bethan (20 years old) qualified at Notts Derby show for the VHS Ridden    Kirstin Tricker and Honey B (Honey) aged 18. Qualified for the VHS In Hand photo courtesy of easternlight photography    Leshka Torskyj & Benjamin Scruffster (27years old) Qualified at Honley show    Jade Jones and F.I Tessa, aged 17. Qualified in Derbyshire for the VHS Ridden    Karen Thomas & Bower Simon (ages 21), qualified at the VHS Spring Festival for the VHS In Hand   Carole Wood & Broadstone Cassandre aged 26, qualified for the VHS Supreme In Hand Final at Notts Derby   Abbey Brotherton and Rayke (aged 21) (1)   Leshka Torskyj & Benjamin Scruffster (27years old) Qualified at Honley show (1)   Leshka Torskyj & Fire Queen (15 years old) Qualified at Honley Show for both the In Hand & Ridden   Philippa Dawson-Coates & Aytounhill Midnight Express  (Billy) 21yrs old.  Qualified at Hambleton County Show for both the for In-hand and the Ridden v1   Philippa Dawson-Coates & Aytounhill Midnight Express  (Billy) 21yrs old.  Qualified at Hambleton County Show for both the for In-hand and the Ridden   Rosie Stewart and Midoak My Love (Tara) aged 21. Qualified for the VHS In Hand   Tim Northcott and Lord is 20 years   Sara-Jane Perera and Loch Perseverance (Percy) aged 19   Philippa Dawson-Coates & Aytounhill Midnight Express  (Billy) 21yrs old.  Qualified at Hambleton County Show for both the for In-hand and the Ridden (1)   Rosie Stewart and Midoak My Love (Tara) aged 21. Qualified for the VHS In Hand (1) Tim Northcott and Lord is 20 years (1) Sara-Jane Perera and Loch Perseverance (Percy) aged 19 (1) Freya Limburn and Hi Jack aged 26, qualifying at Great Bookham Imogen SMith and Bishop, 17 Alice stratton and Laithehill pasha qualified at Hambelton Cheryl Mills Bureside Autumn Mist (Jessie) courtesy of Emily Harris Photography Louisa Young (Hilin Sweet William Sam prior Kirstin Tricker and Honey B (Honey) aged 18. Qualified for the VHS In Hand photo courtesy of easternlight photography (1) Jacqueline Pryde and Woodrow Pride (Woody) Monique qualified at Herts County where her and Whiteleaze Maylord, Carli Evans Thau and Llwyfo Lleisiwr (Percy) aged 18. Qualified for the M&M In Hand (1) Freya Limburn and Hi Jack aged 26, qualifying at Great Bookham Sara-Jane Perera and Loch Perseverance (Percy) aged 19 (1) Tim Northcott and Lord is 20 years (1) Rosie Stewart and Midoak My Love (Tara) aged 21. Qualified for the VHS In Hand (1) Leshka Torskyj & Fire Queen (15 years old) Qualified at Honley Show for both the In Hand & Ridden Leshka Torskyj & Benjamin Scruffster (27years old) Qualified at Honley show Kirsty Doherty and Bockmer Fairy Dust 20yrs Kirstin Tricker and Honey B (Honey) aged 18. Qualified for the VHS In Hand photo courtesy of easternlight photography Karen Thomas & Bower Simon (ages 21), qualified at the VHS Spring Festival for the VHS In Hand Jade Jones and F.I Tessa, aged 17. Qualified in Derbyshire for the VHS Ridden David Brown & D'Dior (Darcy) aged 15, qualified at Herts County Claire Harland and Miss Daisy (ages 28) qualified at Herts County Abbey Brotherton and Rayke (aged 21) (1) Carole Wood & Broadstone Cassandre aged 26, qualified for the VHS Supreme In Hand Final at Notts Derby Carli Evans Thau and Llwyfo Lleisiwr (Percy) aged 18. Qualified for the M&M In Hand Beth Proctor and Fleurs Flight qualified at Kenilworth for the Diamond Ridden Supreme Final

Rule changes/Schedule Amendment Notices:

15.09.2017

Through the Judge’s eyes Masterclass with Russell Marks – entry fee Free of charge.

Judge changes.  The following classes now have a revised judge, as listed below:

Classes 027-029 – Mr C Rendall

Classes 033-034 – Lady E Taylor

Classes 040-045 – A Gingell

Classes 046-049 – Mrs V Hodgetts

Class 050 – Mrs J Marsden & Mrs V Hodgetts

Classes 101-103 – Ms D Drysdale

Classes 104-105 – Mr C Rendall

Classes 207-213 – Ms G Edgar

Classes 301-315 – Mrs G Sebright

Championships A, B & C,  – Mrs G Sebright

Championships D & E – Ms G Edgar

Championship I – Ms D Drysdale & Mr C Rendall

Classes 501-502 – Ms G Edgar & Mrs G Sebright

Class 503 – Ms D Drysdale & Ms J Marsden

Classes 601-603 – Ms D Drysdale

Classes 604-606 – Mrs M Brimson

Classes 701-704 – Mr C Rendall

Classes 705-708 – Mrs D Eaton

 

Championship G – Prizes to winner, kindly donated by All Stitched Up – www.allstitchedupdesigns.co.uk .

Class 027 – Prize to winner, kindly donated by Louise Francis, Alvahorse Equine and Dog Grooming products.

Class 029 – Prize to winner, kindly donated by Louise Francis, Alvahorse Equine and Dog Grooming products.

Class 302 – Prize to winner, kindly donated by Louise Francis, Alvahorse Equine and Dog Grooming products.

Class 306 – Prize to winner, kindly donated by Louise Francis, Alvahorse Equine and Dog Grooming products.

Class 307 – Prize to winner, kindly donated by Louise Francis, Alvahorse Equine and Dog Grooming products.

11.09.17

National Champs awarded with JVJ Championship Side saddle qualifier. Read more here

25.08/2017

Stabling at Arena UK.

Some additional information being added to the stabling section of the National Veteran Championships schedule today:

A £10 mucking out deposit per stable will be requested by the stable manager on arrival.  This deposit will be refunded on departure, providing you leave your stable mucked out and clean.

Some additional information being added to the general show rules section of the National Veteran Championships schedule today:
No lunging in arenas.
No emptying of water tanks, waste or rubbish onto car park or surrounding areas.  Please dispose of in appropriate locations – the venue assist with this if required.
No mucking out onto car park – please use official muck heap areas.
CCTV is in operation and monitored by Arena UK.

22.08.2017

Grand Supreme Final – Champion to receive a jacket kindly donated by Allen & Page.

Grand Supreme Final – Reserve Champion to receive a waistcoat kindly donated by Allen & Page.

17.08.2017


Champ A – Prizes kindly donated by www.tricklenet.co.uk –  – ‘The Ultimate Slow Feeder Nets’

Champ E – Prizes kindly donated by www.tricklenet.co.uk –  – ‘The Ultimate Slow Feeder Nets’

Champ J – Prizes kindly donated by www.tricklenet.co.uk –  – ‘The Ultimate Slow Feeder Nets’

Class 205 – Prizes kindly donated by Dawn’s Tack Box www.dawnstackbox.co.uk

Class 303 – Prizes kindly donated by Dawn’s Tack Box www.dawnstackbox.co.uk

Class 702 – Prizes kindly donated by Dawn’s Tack Box www.dawnstackbox.co.uk

Class 804 – Prizes kindly donated by Dawn’s Tack Box www.dawnstackbox.co.uk

 

15.08.2017

Stabling at Arena UK.

Some additional information being added to the stabling section of the National Veteran Championships schedule today:

  1. Please report to stable manager on arrival.
  2. No arrivals will be accepted before 3pm on Thursday.
  3. No arrivals after 10pm on any day. If this is unavoidable, then the stable manager must be contacted in advance in order to book in and obtain stable numbers. The stable manager can be contacted via the VHS show secretary or Arena UK.

 

14.08.2017

National Veteran Championships – Schedule amendments

Lorry dogs competition. Entry fee £2.50 per class. (Friday 16:30)
Class 50 – revised start time of 18:00

Class 50 – Maximum routine duration 5 minutes
Class 50 – Special ‘Premier Pickles Golden Award’ rosette for the oldest veteran, kindly sponsored by Janine Palmer….
Class 50 – winner to receive a sash
Class 106 – winner to receive a sash
Class 114 – winner to receive a sash
Class 302 – renamed to ‘Best Pony / Rider Combination’ (there is no rider age restriction on this class)
Class 807 – Special ‘Premier Pickles Golden Award’ rosette for the oldest veteran, kindly sponsored by Janine Palmer.
Class 501 – All competitors forward to receive a VHS Finalist rosette.
Class 501 – Winner to receive a special VHS M&M Supreme Final sash.
Class 502 – All competitors forward to receive a VHS Finalist rosette.
Class 502 – Winner to receive a special VHS M&M Supreme Final sash.
Class 503 – All competitors forward to receive a VHS Finalist rosette.
Class 503 – Winner to receive a special VHS Open Final sash.
Class 901 – All competitors forward to receive a VHS Finalist rosette.
Class 901 – Winner to receive a special VHS Supreme Final sash.
Class 902 – All competitors forward to receive a VHS Finalist rosette.
Class 902 – Winner to receive a special VHS Supreme Final sash.
Class 903 – All competitors forward to receive a VHS Finalist rosette.
Class 903 – Winner to receive a special VHS Supreme Final sash.
Class 904 – All competitors forward to receive a VHS Finalist rosette.
Class 904 – Winner to receive a special VHS Supreme Final sash.
Class 905 – All competitors forward to receive a VHS Finalist rosette.
Class 905 – Winner to receive a special VHS Supreme Final sash.
Class 906 – All competitors forward to receive a VHS Finalist rosette.
Class 906 – Winner to receive a special VHS Supreme Final sash.
M&M Supreme Final Championship – Champion and Reserve Champion each to receive special a VHS M&M Supreme Final Championship sash and rosette.
Supreme Final In Hand Championship – Special VHS Supreme Final Championship rosettes to all.
Supreme Final In Hand Championship – Champion and Reserve Champion each to receive special a VHS Supreme Final Championship sash.
Supreme Final Ridden Championship – Special VHS Supreme Final Championship rosettes to all.
Supreme Final Ridden Championship – Champion and Reserve Champion each to receive special a VHS Supreme Final Championship sash.
Grand Supreme Final Championship – Special VHS Grand Supreme Final Championship rosettes to all.
Grand Supreme Final Championship – Champion and Reserve Champion each to receive special VHS Grand Supreme Final Championship sash.

 

 

 

 


 

WE NEED SPONSORS!

The timetable for these championships has now been published (see above).  The schedule will be released shortly.

The costs of running such a show are incredibly high and seem to increase with every passing year.  We are looking for individual sponsors to help us by sponsoring either a class or a championship of their choice.  Prices are very reasonable.

  • Individual class sponsorship £25
  • Championship sponsorship £30

Why not sponsor a class in memory of a beloved Veteran? We can add your name and your veteran’s name to the schedule e.g Best Turned out, kindly sponsored by Mrs N Body in memory of Whisper.

All class and championship sponsors are most welcome to join us and present the rosettes to the winners of their chosen class/championship should they wish to come along to support the show on the day.

 

If you can help us, please drop me an email to champs@veteran-horse-society.co.uk stating your preferred class for sponsorship and the wording you would like to put in the schedule.

Cut off for initial publishing is 7th May.

Payment is easy and can be made by clicking on the attached button or by sending PayPal payment to champs@veteran-horse-society.co.uk


Class Type
Please enter preferred class



Thank you to the following sponsors:

We would like to thank the following for their continued support and sponsorship:

www.allenandpage.com

 

 

www.sorbeohorsebedding.co.uk

www.myridinglife.com
Veteran Welsh Pony & Cob Association

www.facebook.com/groups/822971891114920  

Mystic Mares

www.facebook.com/MysticMares

 
1st Stop Solutions

Garden, grounds and property maintenance

in Surrey & Sussex. 07877796726.

M-Pulse Therapy

Faradic Impulse Therapy for Horses

Surrey, Sussex & Kent. 07957 994975

www.m-pulsetherapy.com

MALTA BUY PROPETY

For property on the beautiful island of Malta,visit www.Maltabuyproperty.co.uk

Wolds Exclusive Bling
www.woldsexclusivebling.com
The Golden Paste Co.

www.goldenpastecompany.co.uk

www.manorgrangestudsc.com
 

 

Di Drysdale, Equestrienne d’elegance www.equestriennedelegance.co.uk
Oliver’s Farm Horse Laundry, Kent www.oliversfarmhorselaundry.co.uk
Rachel Bailye, The Old Farm Dog Boarding – www.theoldfarmdogboarding.co.uk 07582 885324
Rebecca Jayne Rawlinson – RJR Designs, Bespoke Equestrian Attire www.rjrdesigns.webs.com
Diane Eaton & Mossview livery & retirement home – 07751 337029
Josie Gibbs, Barley Hall Stables www.southyorkshirelivery.com
Josie Gibbs, Hood Hill Farm Livery www.southyorkshirelivery.com
Anne Sears & Longmeadow Charles (Veteran of the Year, 2016)
Carolyn Walters in memory of Solidarity and Little Topic
Clare Cameron
Danielle French and the Appy Clappers
Gemma Maughan, G.M. Equestrian
Imogen Yates
Jackie Banks
Janine Palmer & Premier Pickles
Jessie J & Debbie
Leanne Holford, Norton Hall Farm Stables
Lynn Jarvis in honour of Celtic Champagne
Manor Grange Stud SC – The Senior Family in memory of ‘Executive Jet’
Martine Harding in loving memory of Christmas Truce
Miss J Hewat & Ms A McIntosh in memory of Bracken of King Edward
Mr & Mrs Roberts
Mystic Merlin
Rebecca and Henry Sharp in loving memory of Taffy
Sam Cook in loving memory of Calamity Jane II
Sarah Sharp in loving memory of My Blondie
Sharon Bowes, Ateega Equine Transport
Sue Howard
The Proctor Family  in memory of Hurstpark Court Jester
Tracey Peverall in memory of Roxanne Silver Lady
Tracy Grantham-Feavearyear & Team Goldbrooks
 
Grateful thanks go to all of our sponsors listed above

and also to those who have donated anonymously.